Menu

St Mary's Catholic Primary School

This is our school, let peace dwell here

St Mary's Catholic Primary School

This is our school, let peace dwell here

Awards
Facebook
Twitter
Translate
Search

After School Clubs & Extended Schools

 

PLEASE NOTE:  THE OFFICE CLOSES AT 4.15.  PLEASE RING THE AFTER SCHOOL CLUB BELL AFTER THIS TIME TO GAIN ENTRY

 

CLUBS 2018/19

 

AUTUMN TERM (1st Oct – 30th Nov)

SPRING TERM (21st Jan – 22nd March. N.B. no clubs on w/b 11th March)

SUMMER TERM (7th May – 5th July. N.B. no clubs on w/b 10th June)

Mon

Sports Hall Athletics – Y5&6 – Mr Johnston – 8-8.40am

Free-flow in EYFS Outside area – KS1 – Mrs Thorogood (12.30-1pm)

Baking Club – KS1 – Mrs Dean (3.20 – 4.15pm)

Irish Dancing – KS1&2 – Mrs T Lunn (3.20 – 4.15pm)

Netball – Y5/6 – Mrs McCabe (3.20-4.15pm)

Handball – Y4-6 – Mr Johnston (3.20-4.15pm)

Sports Hall Athletics – Y5&6 – Mr Johnston – 8-8.40am

Free-flow in EYFS Outside area – KS1 – Mr Linton (12.30-1pm)

Top Trumps – KS2 – Ms Ingram (1 – 1.30pm)

Netball – Y5/6 – Mrs McCabe (3.20-4.15pm)

Handball – Y4-6 – Mr Johnston (3.20-4.15pm)

Sports Hall Athletics – Y3&4 – Mr Johnston – 8-8.40am

Free-flow in EYFS Outside area – KS1 – Mrs Thorogood (12.30-1pm)

Netball – Y5/6 – Mrs McCabe (3.20-4.15pm)

Irish Dancing – KS1&2 – Mrs T Lunn (3.20 – 4.15pm)

Archery – KS1 – Mr Johnston (3.20-4.15pm)

Tues

Girls Football – Y5&6 – Mr Johnston (8-8.40am)

Film Club – KS1 – Miss Fleming (12.30 – 1pm)

Speed Stacking – KS2 – Mrs M Lund – 1-1.30pm)

Basketball – KS1 – Mr Johnston (3.20-4.15pm)

Guitar – Y4-6 – Mr Clee (3.20-4.15pm)

 

Football– Y1&2 – Mr Johnston (8-8.40am)

Film Club – KS1 – Miss Fleming 12.30 – 1pm)

Beginners’ Italian – Y5&6 – Mrs Morgan (1-1.30pm)

Tri-golf – Y1&2 – Mr Johnston (3.20-4.15pm)

Guitar – Y4-6 – Mr Clee (3.20-4.15pm)

Tri-golf– Y1&2 – Mr Johnston (8-8.40am)

Beginners’ Spanish – Y5&6 – Mrs Morgan (1-1.30pm)

Cricket (boys & girls) – KS2 – Mr Johnston (3.20-4.15pm)

Guitar – Y4-6 – Mr Clee (3.20-4.15pm)

Wed

Football – Y5&6 – Mr Johnston (8-8.40am)

Hip Hop/Street Dance – KS1&2– Mrs Martin (8 – 8.40am)

Circuits – Y1&2 – Mrs A Lunn (8.15 – 8.40am)

Y2 Cooking – Y2 – Mrs McCabe/Mrs Tennant (12.30-1pm)

Film Club – KS2 – Mrs Blunt (1 – 1.30pm)

Athletics (Agility) – KS1 – Mr Johnston – 3.20-4.15pm)

 

Football – Y5&6 – Mr Johnston (8-8.40am)

Circuits – Y1&2 – Mrs A Lunn (8.15 – 8.40am)

Y2 Cooking – Y2 – Mrs McCabe/Mrs Tennant (12.30-1pm)

Film Club – KS2 – Mrs Blunt (1 – 1.30pm)

Athletics (Agility) – KS1 – Mr Johnston – 3.20-4.15pm)

Archery – KS2 – Mr Johnston (8-8.40am)

Film Club – KS1 – Mr Linton 12.30 – 1pm)

Girls’ Cricket – KS2 – Mr Johnston (3.20-4.15pm)

Bushcraft – KS1 - Mrs Dengate/Miss Dengate (3.20-4.15pm)

 

Thurs

Football – Y3&4 – Mr Johnston (8-8.40am)

Art & Craft – Y1&2 – Mrs Perry (12.30-1pm)

Choir – Y2-6 – Mrs Memmott (3.20-4pm)

 

Football – Y3&4 – Mr Johnston (8-8.40am)

Art & Craft – Y1&2 – Mrs Perry (12.30-1pm)

Sewing – KS2 – Mrs Dean (12.30-1pm)

Card Games – KS2 – Mrs Dalton (1-1.30pm)

Choir – Y2-6 – Mrs Memmott (3.20-4pm)

Football – Y1&2 – Mr Johnston (8-8.40am)

Choir – Y2-6 – Mrs Memmott (3.20-4pm)

 

 

Fri

Maths Magicians – Y3&4 – Mrs Samson (1 – 1.30pm)

Mini-Vinnies – KS2 – Mrs Henson (1 – 1.30pm)

Basketball – Mr Steele – Y5&6 (3.20-4.15pm)

Shakespeare Drama Club – Mrs Stedman/Mrs Martyn – Year 6 – 3.20-4.20pm (children must commit to this club in Autumn and Spring Term as there will be an evening performance on Tuesday 19th March).

Mini-Vinnies – KS2 – Mrs Henson (1 – 1.30pm)

Basketball – Mr Steele – Y5&6 (3.20-4.15pm)

Shakespeare Drama Club – Mrs Stedman/Mrs Martyn – Year 6 – 3.20-4.20pm

Shakespeare Drama Club – Mrs Stedman/Mrs Martyn – Year 6 – 3.20-4.20pm (children must commit to this club in Autumn and Spring Term as there will be an evening performance on Tuesday 19th March).

Mini-Vinnies – KS2 – Mrs Henson (1 – 1.30pm)

Maths Magicians – Y3&4 – Mrs Samson (1-1.30pm)

Basketball – Mr Steele – Y5&6 (3.20-4.15pm)

 

PAID CLUBS: There will also be paid clubs available. Please see seperate website page for details of these.  Please note paid clubs will NOT count as one of your child’s choices. 

 

Parental slips must be filled in before you can start any club.  Some clubs are on a first come first served basis as numbers are limited.

 

St Mary's have a breakfast club which is run by Kindergarten Kids.

Open 7.30am - 8.40am and 3.15pm - 6.00pm Term Time.  Ask us about our Holiday Club!  For more information please call 07514819512 or www.kindergartenkids.co.uk

 

 

 

Youth groups run from the Scout Hut are:

Go to the following guiding/scout website for more information and contact details in your area

http://www.girlguiding.org.uk/home.aspx  

 http://scouts.org.uk/home/

 

  

 

Parish Social Centre run the following: 

 

  

run by Father Kevin - 01227 262658

Top